This website uses modern construction techniques, which may not render correctly in your old browser.
We recommend updating your browser for the best online experience.

Visit browsehappy.com to help you select an upgrade.

Skip to Content

This privacy notice for Merchant 138 Pty Ltd (‘Company’, ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’,), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (‘process’) your information when you use our services (‘Services’), such as when you:

  • Visit our website at http://www.merchant138.com, or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice.
  • Engage with us in other ways, including any sales, marketing, or events.


Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at contact@merchant138.com.

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking on the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with Merchant 138 Pty Ltd and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use.

Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.

Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.

How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention; and to comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so.

In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. 

How do we keep your information safe? We have organisational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information.

How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  9. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NORICE?
  11. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services. The choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • Names


  • Email addresses

Sensitive information. We do not process sensitive information.

All the personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information - such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics - is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URL’s, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

The information we collect includes:

  • Location Data. We collect location data, such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you; for security and fraud prevention; and to comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and resolve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.


  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may process your information if you choose to use any of our offerings that allow for communication with another user.


  • To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.

3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.

We may need to share your personal information in the following situations.

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, unless otherwise requested by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information and isolate it from further processing until deletion is possible.

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/en/home.html.

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be expressed and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided in the section ‘HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?’ below.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES?

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (‘DNT’) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1793.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about the categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you have publicly posted on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

9. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated ‘Revised’ date, and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at contact@merchant138.com or by post to:

Merchant 138 Pty Ltd.

Suite 916, Level 9

147 Pirie Street

ADELAIDE, South Australia, 5000

Australia

11. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request by contacting us via the contact details stated above.

06

Contact

We have always found the team at "Merchant 138" to be very insightful and utterly reliable, well connected, and each time they brought incredible energy, a challenging mindset, and clarity of thought to the project. Every time, I have been really impressed with the output. ...read more

Tomas Vikario Director & Principal Consultant, Reach Consult Co.

We have worked with the Merchant 138 team on a number of initiatives across different local and international distribution and business development projects.

We have always found the team at "Merchant 138" to be very insightful and utterly reliable, well connected, and each time they brought incredible energy, a challenging mindset, and clarity of thought to the project. Every time, I have been really impressed with the output.

It is a pleasure to work with the 'Merchant 138' team, and we see the relationship as an enduring one and really value the partnership.

Tomas Vikario Director & Principal Consultant, Reach Consult Co.

Find us at these upcoming events

Who we are

Alan Evans

Managing Partner

Listening to Let Me Down Easy on Tidal

Read Alan Evans's bio

Alan Evans's Bio

— Managing Partner

Traveller, entrepreneur and business professional. Alan is the founder of Merchant 138 and heads up the organisation in Adelaide, South Australia.

Alan’s decades of wide and varied experience bring decades of experience in consulting, import/export and balancing people with technology. As an Enterprise Architect he has worked at sites across the UK, USA, Europe and Australia in a variety of industries including Finance, Utilities, Government, Research, Education, Telecoms and Supply Chain Management.

Alan has acquired a broad range of technical and business skills in his career giving him an excellent foundation for developing and supporting business relationships. Business has taken him far away from both England and Australia, to many different countries and allowed him to indulge his sense of adventure and interest in other cultures.

Alan is outdoor enthusiast. When he lived in Salt Lake City, he was actively snowboarding, wake boarding and mountain biking. He was born in Sheffield, England, and remains true to his roots by coaching senior level football. Still actively playing football, but other pursuits include fitness and guitar.

Jim White

Managing Partner

Last played Morning Golf on Strava

Read Jim White's bio

Jim White's Bio

— Managing Partner

Exuding proven business confidence, drive, credibility, and leadership, coupled with an MBA in Marketing; Jim brings a powerful blend of managerial and consultancy expertise to his role at Merchant 138.

From farming in the Australian Outback to working for and driving the strategic development of leading food companies around the world, including Simplot, Ebro Foods, McCormick, IFFCO and Monin, Jim has worked across all aspects of the food industry. His sense of adventure and love of food has taken him on a journey over the last 25 years, working in Indonesia, Canada, Azerbaijan, Italy, UK, Australia, UAE, Malaysia, and is now based in Bali, Indonesia.

As a strategic growth specialist, Jim has an in-depth knowledge of all aspects of managing food manufacturing companies, importers and distributors, and clients in the retail, foodservice and manufacturing sectors. Coupled together with his exposure to different cultures and passion for travel and golf, Jim brings his unique insights to business growth and life.